From Fedora Project Wiki
(revise for split of artwork test, cover more environments including non-blocking ones: https://lists.fedoraproject.org/archives/list/test@lists.fedoraproject.org/message/XGWYB3GS5JZW7XNMXQ3ZVVMGWJZKK35C/) |
(ARM desktop environment flip: Workstation is blocking, Xfce isn't - https://pagure.io/fesco/issue/2339) |
||
(16 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{tempdoc}}<onlyinclude> | {{tempdoc}}<onlyinclude> | ||
== Release-blocking environments (x86_64) == | ==== Release-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Server !! Cloud !! KDE | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Server !! Cloud !! KDE | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 25: | Line 32: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 32: | Line 39: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic / Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase package install remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 40: | Line 54: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 63: | Line 84: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
== Release-blocking environments (ARM) == | ==== Release-blocking environments (ARM) ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! Workstation !! Minimal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic / Beta | ||
| [[QA:Testcase package install remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Basic / Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 93: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 110: | Line 146: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
== Non-blocking environments (x86_64) == | ==== Modularity ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Xfce !! Cinnamon !! MATE !! LXDE !! LXqt !! Sugar | {{admon/note|Environment|These tests should be run using DNF, in any release-blocking environment, on any release-blocking arch.}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
|- | |||
!style="width:10em"|Milestone !! Test Case !! Result | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_module_list]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_enable-disable_module]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_install_module]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_without_repos]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_module]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<references/> | |||
==== Non-blocking environments (x86_64) ==== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | |||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! Xfce !! Cinnamon !! MATE !! LXDE !! LXqt !! Sugar !! Silverblue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 125: | Line 194: | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 134: | Line 214: | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_system_logging]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 149: | Line 230: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase package install remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 160: | Line 253: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 170: | Line 274: | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_selinux]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 179: | Line 284: | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 189: | Line 295: | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
== Non-blocking environments (ARM) == | ==== Non-blocking environments (ARM) ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! !! Server !! Cloud !! Cinnamon !! Xfce !! MATE !! LXDE !! LXqt !! Sugar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
Line 206: | Line 312: | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_startup]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 228: | Line 345: | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | | [[QA:Testcase_base_update_cli]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase package install remove]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 249: | Line 377: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Optional | | Optional | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_base_services_start]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} |
Revision as of 01:39, 3 March 2020
Template documentation [edit]
- This documentation is transcluded from Template:Base test matrix/doc. It will not be transcluded on pages that use this template.
Release-blocking environments (x86_64)
Milestone | Test Case | Workstation | Server | Cloud | KDE |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | ||||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_startup | ||||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | ||||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | ||||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | ||||
Basic / Beta | QA:Testcase package install remove | ||||
Basic / Final | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | ||||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | ||||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | ||||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | ||||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Release-blocking environments (ARM)
Milestone | Test Case | Workstation | Minimal |
---|---|---|---|
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | ||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_startup | ||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | ||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | ||
Basic | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | ||
Basic / Beta | QA:Testcase package install remove | ||
Basic / Final | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | ||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | ||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | ||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | ||
Final | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Modularity
Milestone | Test Case | Result |
---|---|---|
Beta | QA:Testcase_Modularity_module_list | |
Beta | QA:Testcase_Modularity_enable-disable_module | |
Beta | QA:Testcase_Modularity_install_module | |
Beta | QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_without_repos | |
Optional | QA:Testcase_Modularity_update_module |
Non-blocking environments (x86_64)
Milestone | Test Case | Xfce | Cinnamon | MATE | LXDE | LXqt | Sugar | Silverblue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase package install remove | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |
Non-blocking environments (ARM)
Milestone | Test Case | Server | Cloud | Cinnamon | Xfce | MATE | LXDE | LXqt | Sugar | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_initial_setup | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_startup | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_reboot_unmount | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_system_logging | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_update_cli | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase package install remove | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_artwork_release_identification | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_edition_self_identification | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_services_start | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_selinux | |||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_base_service_manipulation |