(Fix link to latest iso, remove references to gnome bugzilla (everything is in gitlab now), reword and clarify some stuff) |
(fix table formatting) |
||
(2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 24: | Line 24: | ||
== Prerequisites for Test Day == | == Prerequisites for Test Day == | ||
* A [https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/development/31/Workstation/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-31- | * A [https://dl.fedoraproject.org/pub/fedora/linux/development/31/Workstation/x86_64/iso/Fedora-Workstation-Live-x86_64-31-20190918.n.0.iso Fedora 31 Workstation nightly image] either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!). It's also fine to use a fully updated Fedora 31 Workstation Beta installation; no need to reinstall your system just for this test day. However, if you are doing a clean install, please use the updated iso here and not the official Beta iso that does not have final GNOME 3.34.0, and instead has older GNOME 3.33.92. | ||
* Enough free space on HDD | * Enough free space on HDD | ||
Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
== Test Results == | == Test Results == | ||
=== Basic === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Accessibility Gnome Accessibility] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Classic%20mode Gnome Classic mode] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Initial%20Setup Gnome Initial Setup] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Lock%20Screen Gnome Lock Screen] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Login%20Screen Gnome Login Screen] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Maps Gnome Maps] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Music Gnome Music] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Web Gnome Web] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-terminal%20profile Gnome Terminal] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification Desktop update notification] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:aday|aday]] | |||
| VM running in Boxes | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1750345}} {{bz|1751936}} {{bz|1753183}} Same online accounts issue as alciregi. Final step seems to be missing an image above "You're ready to go".</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I got the notification fairly quickly, and I was able to open Software which showed the update list.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:agarwalvarshit|agarwalvarshit]] | |||
| Dell i3 processor,12GB Ram | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Gnome Accessibility work fine | |||
just need more optimization </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Gnome-Classic-mode work properly but stuck sometime.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>This Command show following Error: | |||
mutter-WARNING **: 17:53:02.828: Failed to create backend: Could not take control: GDBus.Error:System.Error.EBUSY: Device or resource busy</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1753207}} Second User get Locked By Every 15 Second</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Gnome-Map Working but taking so much time to opening Map | |||
need more optimization for faster result.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Gnome-Music Work fine without any creating issue</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>taking much time to open as compare to firefox | |||
problem opening various websites | |||
Does not showing any error but blank screen</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>the terminal work fine</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>this work Fine</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1750345}} {{bz|1751936}} There are these bugs, but installing https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-fef2eda60a the problem has gone</ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1751673}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1751673}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>It works. I don't know if it the same issue as alexcleac when transparent background is enabled: https://alciregi.fedorapeople.org/screenshot/gt20190918.png</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alexcleac|alexcleac]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>When the transparent background is enabled, there is a weird opaque rectangle behind the menu popup</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ankursinha|ankursinha]] | |||
| Thinkpad E490, updated F31 beta installation | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>I did a light test and was unable to find the "Supermenu - Personal data" bit that the test case refers to.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>My terminal doesn't have the "Edit" menu now, but this isn't a new user so maybe I've changed something. The profile preferences window doesn't have "use the system width font" either. Instead, it has "Choose custom font".</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ankursinha|ankursinha]] | |||
| https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Ankursinha | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>All the toggles work. The screenreader doesn't work in qutebrowser, neither does the onscreen keyboard. Is this a bug?</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dgent47|dgent47]] | |||
| HP Pavilion, Intel Core i5 7th gen, 16 GB DDR4 RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>It is highly optimized and user friendly and can be easily accessed.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Was slow a bit at first but later as system loads fully the apps start loading fast as well, like at initial stage the apps are a bit slower then usual </ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>On fresh installation everything works fine but command creates issue. | |||
[root@localhost ~]# gnome-shell --mode=initial-setup --replace | |||
one running the command this error shows up | |||
(gnome-shell:13118): mutter-WARNING **: 11:07:47.614: Failed to create backend: Could not take control: GDBus.Error:System.Error.EBUSY: Device or resource busy | |||
</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Was highly responsive and was able to setup a shortcut key as well easily.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dicko|dicko]] | |||
| Dell XPS 9350 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753191}} 1753191 - as reported by lruzicka</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dynotum|dynotum]] | |||
| VirtualBox 6.0.12 RAM 3.031GB | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Zoom option using VirtualBox make the pointer appears twice when you click on the screen. It's intermittent. The second time that I kept holding shift for 8 seconds seems that does not launch the message for slow keys. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dynotum|dynotum]] | |||
| dyntoum | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Zoom option using VirtualBox make the pointer appears twice when you click on the screen. It's intermittent. | |||
The second time that I kept holding shift for 8 seconds seems that does not launch the message for slow keys. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:himank98|himank98]] | |||
| hp pavilionx360 i7 16gb RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}}{{result|pass}}<ref>call with default</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lnie|lnie]] | |||
| T460s | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| bare metal, AMD based computer | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1753223}} {{bz|}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753191}} Weird behaviour of the system.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1750345}} {{bz|1751936}} Same result as alciregi, installation of the latest patch fixed the problem.</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1751673}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1751673}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:meskobalazs|meskobalazs]] | |||
| WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Normal initial setup works fine, `gnome-shell --mode=initial-setup` dies by `Failed to create backend: Could not take control: GDBus.Error:System.Error.EBUSY: Device or resource busy`</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>The software works fine, but with 2GB RAM, opening YouTube is hopeless :)</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Transparent background works fine</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsenb|nielsenb]] | |||
| Compaq 8510w Intel T9300 AMD RV630 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753191}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1751673}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Only seems to scan for new media on startup.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1692978}} {{bz|1753406}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:spathare|spathare]] | |||
| VM Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:subhamrai03|subhamrai03]] | |||
| VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref> | |||
this command "gnome-shell --mode=initial-setup --replace" shows | |||
-WARNING **: 14:26:39.879: Failed to create backend: Could not take control: GDBus.Error:System.Error.EBUSY: Device or resource busy</ref> | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>5. The privacy screen lock is not working on VM.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Gnome Shell === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Shell%20Activities Activities] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Shell%20Extensions Extensions] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20dash Dash] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20gnome%20org Extensions gnome org] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20install Extensions install] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20remove Extensions remove] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20extensions%20tweak%20tool Extensions tweak tool] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20overview%20search Overview Search] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20gnome-shell%20workspaces Workspaces] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:agarwalvarshit|agarwalvarshit]] | |||
| Dell i3 processor,12GB Ram | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753169}} gnome-shell-perf-tool command showing following error: | |||
Failed to start org.gnome.Shell.PerfHelper: timed out</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>it work properly but it display message during Initialize the command: | |||
Handy-CRITICAL **: 15:56:26.139: hdy_leaflet_set_visible_child_name: assertion 'name != NULL' failed</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alexcleac|alexcleac]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Search results reordering seems works good</ref> | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:ankursinha|ankursinha]] | |||
| Thinkpad E490, updated F31 beta installation | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>I didn't install any extensions manually here. I used the firefox plugin to get them from extensions.gnome.org. While disabling/enabling extensions on tweak tool is clearly reflected in firefox, if one users firefox to enable/disable extensions, tweak-tool only shows the change if it is closed and re-opened.</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dicko|dicko]] | |||
| Dell XPS 9350 | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753337}} activities > click 9 dots (show applications) and then move the mouse cursor to an icon..... all the icons to the left of the mouse cursor disapear</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:dynotum|dynotum]] | |||
| VirtualBox 6.0.12 RAM 3.031GB | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Everything looks good</ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Everything looks good</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:edasantos|edasantos]] | |||
| Bare metal intel 6100u 12G | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753309}} Creating folders in the app grid does not work on last daily iso.</ref>{{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:himank98|himank98]] | |||
| hp pavilionx360 i7 16gb RAM | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|1753190}} the gpk-application search does not show the extension package installed in machine</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| bare metal, AMD based computer | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:meskobalazs|meskobalazs]] | |||
| WS, BM, hu_HU, x86_64 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Advanced features cause crashes, I'll narrow it down and report bugs.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:meskobalazs|meskobalazs]] | |||
| WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>Dropping application icons from the dash to a new, or one of the existing workspaces cause various display issues and/or complete GNOME Shell crash, especially if the application list is opened.</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:nielsenb|nielsenb]] | |||
| Compaq 8510w Intel T9300 AMD RV630 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>{{bz|959195}} </ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:spathare|spathare]] | |||
| VM Box | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Gnome Online Accounts === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Facebook Add Facebook] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Google Add Google] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20IMAP%20and%20SMTP Add IMAP and SMTP] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Kerberos Add Kerberos] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20MS%20Exchange Add MS Exchange] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20Windows%20Live Add Windows Live] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20Gnome%20Online%20Accounts%20Add%20ownCloud Add ownCloud] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:agarwalvarshit|agarwalvarshit]] | |||
| Dell i3 processor,12GB Ram | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>This work Fine Without causing any bug </ref> | |||
| | |||
| {{result|fail}}<ref>IMAP and SMTP not work properly, taking much time for Establish Connection | |||
and showing Time Out. </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | |||
| | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1750345}} {{bz|1751936}} Works installing https://bodhi.fedoraproject.org/updates/FEDORA-2019-fef2eda60a</ref>{{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1750345}} {{bz|}} </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>{{bz|1753234}} </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:edasantos|edasantos]] | |||
| Bare metal intel 6100u 12G | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>same as aliciregi | |||
no more blank screen when adding account after update.</ref>{{result|pass}}<ref>No more blank screen when add account</ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:himank98|himank98]] | |||
| hp pavilionx360 i7 16gb RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>setup for the accounts are working fine </ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| bare metal, AMD based computer | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|warn}}<ref>Same as alciregi.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:meskobalazs|meskobalazs]] | |||
| WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Worked for me on Wayland, maybe a fresh patch was pushed out. </ref> | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Worked for me on Wayland, maybe a fresh patch was pushed out.</ref> | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}}<ref>Nextcloud instead of ownCloud</ref> | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
=== Disk Management === | |||
{| class="wikitable" width=100% | |||
! User | |||
! Profile | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20basic Basic] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20lvm LVM] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20modify Modify] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20multipath Multipath] | |||
! [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/QA:Testcase%20disk%20management%20remote Remote] | |||
! References | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:alciregi|alciregi]] | |||
| Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:lruzicka|lruzicka]] | |||
| bare metal, AMD based computer | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:meskobalazs|meskobalazs]] | |||
| WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
| [[User:subhamrai03|subhamrai03]] | |||
| VM | |||
| {{result|pass}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| <references/> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
[[Category:Fedora 31 Test Days]] | [[Category:Fedora 31 Test Days]] |
Latest revision as of 23:49, 30 March 2020
Fedora Test Day | |
---|---|
GNOME 3.34 | |
Date | 2019-09-18 |
Time | all day |
Website | QA/Test Days |
IRC | #fedora-test-day (webirc) |
Mailing list | test |
What to test?[edit]
Today's instalment of Fedora Test Day will focus on GNOME 3.34
Who's available?[edit]
The following cast of characters will be available for testing, workarounds, bug fixes, and general discussion ...
- Development - kalev (kalev)
- Quality Assurance - Adam Williamson (adamw),Sumantro Mukherjee (sumantrom), Kamil Páral (kparal), coremodule (coremodule)
Prerequisites for Test Day[edit]
- A Fedora 31 Workstation nightly image either on bare metal or in VM (please make sure you have no important data on that installation, things might go wrong -- don't do this on your production machine!). It's also fine to use a fully updated Fedora 31 Workstation Beta installation; no need to reinstall your system just for this test day. However, if you are doing a clean install, please use the updated iso here and not the official Beta iso that does not have final GNOME 3.34.0, and instead has older GNOME 3.33.92.
- Enough free space on HDD
How to test?[edit]
Do exploratory testing[edit]
Use the latest Fedora 31 Workstation that includes GNOME 3.34 and see if you can find anything that's crashing or not working right. In that case, file a bug!
Run the tests[edit]
Visit the result page and click on the column title links to see the tests that need to be run: most column titles are links to a specific test case. Follow the instructions there, then enter your results by clicking the Enter result button for the test.
Reporting bugs[edit]
We have two separate places to file bugs. First, downstream in Fedora bug tracker. This is mostly useful for issues with packaging and for issues that need tracking downstream (blocker bugs for F31): Red Hat Bugzilla.
Second, there's upstream GNOME Gitlab that's useful for issues that are likely not Fedora-specific. If you file an issue downstream that looks like it needs a code fix, please file it upstream as well, to make sure all relevant people get notified of the issue.
If you are unsure about exactly how to file the report or what other information to include, just ask on IRC #fedora-test-day or #fedora-qa and we will help you.
Test Results[edit]
Basic[edit]
User | Profile | Gnome Accessibility | Gnome Classic mode | Gnome Initial Setup | Gnome Lock Screen | Gnome Login Screen | Gnome Maps | Gnome Music | Gnome Web | Gnome Terminal | Desktop update notification | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
aday | VM running in Boxes | |||||||||||
agarwalvarshit | Dell i3 processor,12GB Ram |
| ||||||||||
alciregi | Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM |
| ||||||||||
alexcleac |
| |||||||||||
ankursinha | Thinkpad E490, updated F31 beta installation |
| ||||||||||
ankursinha | https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/User:Ankursinha |
| ||||||||||
dgent47 | HP Pavilion, Intel Core i5 7th gen, 16 GB DDR4 RAM |
| ||||||||||
dicko | Dell XPS 9350 | |||||||||||
dynotum | VirtualBox 6.0.12 RAM 3.031GB |
| ||||||||||
dynotum | dyntoum |
| ||||||||||
himank98 | hp pavilionx360 i7 16gb RAM |
| ||||||||||
lnie | T460s | |||||||||||
lruzicka | bare metal, AMD based computer | |||||||||||
meskobalazs | WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 | |||||||||||
nielsenb | Compaq 8510w Intel T9300 AMD RV630 | |||||||||||
spathare | VM Box | |||||||||||
subhamrai03 | VM |
Gnome Shell[edit]
User | Profile | Activities | Extensions | Dash | Extensions gnome org | Extensions install | Extensions remove | Extensions tweak tool | Overview Search | Workspaces | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
agarwalvarshit | Dell i3 processor,12GB Ram | ||||||||||
alciregi | Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | ||||||||||
alexcleac |
| ||||||||||
ankursinha | Thinkpad E490, updated F31 beta installation |
| |||||||||
dicko | Dell XPS 9350 | ||||||||||
dynotum | VirtualBox 6.0.12 RAM 3.031GB | ||||||||||
edasantos | Bare metal intel 6100u 12G | ||||||||||
himank98 | hp pavilionx360 i7 16gb RAM | ||||||||||
lruzicka | bare metal, AMD based computer | ||||||||||
meskobalazs | WS, BM, hu_HU, x86_64 |
| |||||||||
meskobalazs | WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 |
| |||||||||
nielsenb | Compaq 8510w Intel T9300 AMD RV630 | ||||||||||
spathare | VM Box |
Gnome Online Accounts[edit]
User | Profile | Add Facebook | Add Google | Add IMAP and SMTP | Add Kerberos | Add MS Exchange | Add Windows Live | Add ownCloud | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
agarwalvarshit | Dell i3 processor,12GB Ram | ||||||||
alciregi | Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | ||||||||
edasantos | Bare metal intel 6100u 12G | ||||||||
himank98 | hp pavilionx360 i7 16gb RAM |
| |||||||
lruzicka | bare metal, AMD based computer |
| |||||||
meskobalazs | WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 |
Disk Management[edit]
User | Profile | Basic | LVM | Modify | Multipath | Remote | References |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
alciregi | Toshiba Portege R930 i5 4GB RAM | ||||||
lruzicka | bare metal, AMD based computer | ||||||
meskobalazs | WS,BM,hu_HU,x86-64 | ||||||
subhamrai03 | VM |