No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(34 intermediate revisions by 15 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Guides == | == Guides == | ||
This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. Some of them are slated for the [[Docs_Project_guide_goals_for_F{{PRODVER}}|Fedora {{PRODVER}} release]] when noted with an "F{{PRODVER}}" below. Join the fun by contacting the guide owner or adopting an orphaned guide. Have an idea for a guide not yet in this list? Bring it up on the | This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. Some of them are slated for the [[Docs_Project_guide_goals_for_F{{PRODVER}}|Fedora {{PRODVER}} release]] when noted with an "F{{PRODVER}}" below. Join the fun by contacting the guide owner or adopting an orphaned guide. Have an idea for a guide not yet in this list? Bring it up on the {{fplist|docs}} project list. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Guide Name !! F !! Guide Lead !! QA Contact !! Wiki !! Repo !! L10N Priority !! In translation !! RPM !! HTML (docs.fp.o) | ! Guide Name !! F !! Guide Lead !! QA Contact !! Wiki !! Repo !! L10N Priority !! In translation !! RPM !! HTML (docs.fp.o) | ||
|-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | |-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | ||
| [http://docbook.sourceforge.net/ docbook-locales] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || sign up! || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docbook-locales.git Fedora Git]; [http://docbook.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/docbook/trunk/gentext/locale/ Upstream SVN] || 1 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-docbook-locales/ Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/docbook-style-xsl Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | | [http://docbook.sourceforge.net/ docbook-locales] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || sign up! || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docbook-locales.git;a=summary Fedora Git]; [http://docbook.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/docbook/trunk/gentext/locale/ Upstream SVN] || 1 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-docbook-locales/ Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/docbook-style-xsl Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | ||
|-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | |-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/publican/ Common_Content for Publican] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || [[User:Anross|anross]] || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/publican/trunk/ SVN] || 2 || [https://translate.zanata.org/zanata/project/view/publican-common Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/publican Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | | [https://fedorahosted.org/publican/ Common_Content for Publican] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || [[User:Anross|anross]] || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/publican/trunk/ SVN] || 2 || [https://translate.zanata.org/zanata/project/view/publican-common Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/publican Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | ||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/publican/ Publican branding for Fedora] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || [[User:Anross|anross]] || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/publican/trunk/ SVN] || 3 || [https://translate.zanata.org/zanata/project/view/publican-fedora Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/publican-fedora Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | | [https://fedorahosted.org/publican/ Publican branding for Fedora] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || [[User:Anross|anross]] || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/publican/trunk/ SVN] || 3 || [https://translate.zanata.org/zanata/project/view/publican-fedora Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/publican-fedora Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | ||
|-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | |-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | ||
| Documentation website || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || [[User:Anross|anross]] || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/docsite-publican.git Git] || 4 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-docsite-publican/ Yes] || No || Welcome and explanatory text for docs.fp.o | | Documentation website || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || [[User:Anross|anross]] || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/docsite-publican.git;a=summary Git] || 4 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-docsite-publican/ Yes] || No || Welcome and explanatory text for docs.fp.o | ||
|-----bgcolor="#DDDDDD" class="sortbottom" | |-----bgcolor="#DDDDDD" class="sortbottom" | ||
| || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/accessibility-guide/ Accessibility Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/accessibility-guide/ Accessibility Guide] || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/accessibility-guide.git/] || 9 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-accessibility-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Accessibility_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/amateur-radio-guide/ Amateur Radio Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/amateur-radio-guide/ Amateur Radio Guide] || F16 || [[User:Jjmcd|jjmcd]], [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/amateur-radio-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-amateur-radio-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Amateur_Radio_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/readme-burning-isos/ Burning ISOs] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/readme-burning-isos/ Burning ISOs] || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [] |https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-burning-isos.git/| * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-burning-isos/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-burning-isos/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| Cloud Guide || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [ | | Cloud Guide || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/cloud-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-cloud-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Cloud_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | | [https://fedorahosted.org/documentation-guide/ Documentation Guide] || - || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/documentation-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Documentation_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Elections Guide || - || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/elections-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-elections-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Contributor_Documentation/1/html/Fedora_Elections_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/freeipa-guide/ FreeIPAGuide] || F17 || [[User:mkosek|mkosek]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/freeipa-guide.git/] || ? || [https://fedora.transifex.com/projects/p/freeipa-management-guide/ yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/Fedora/17/html/FreeIPA_Guide/index.html Yes] | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | | [https://fedorahosted.org/install-guide/ Installation Guide] || F19 || [[User:pbokoc|pbokoc]], [[User:Ke4qqq|ke4qqq]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/install-guide.git/] || 7 || [[Installation_Quick_Start_Guide_files|Yes]]†† <!-- No†† --> || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/install-guide/ Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | | [https://fedorahosted.org/installation-quick-start-guide/ Installation Quick Start Guide] || F19 || [[User:pbokoc|pbokoc]], [[User:Ke4qqq|ke4qqq]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || ** Merged into Installation Guide ** || 6 || [[Installation_Quick_Start_Guide_files|Yes]]†† <!-- No†† -->|| No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/installation-quick-start-guide/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/musicians-guide/ Musicians' Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/readme-live-image/ Live Images] || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-live-image.git/] || * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-live-images/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-live-image/ Yes] | ||
|------bgcolor="#AAEEAAA" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/musicians-guide/ Musicians' Guide] || F18 || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || sign up! || [[User:Crantila/FSC|Outdated]] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/musicians-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-musicians-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Musicians_Guide/index.html Yes] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/openssh-guide/ OpenSSH Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/openssh-guide/ OpenSSH Guide] || ? || [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/openssh-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.2/html/OpenSSH_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/packagers-guide/ Packager's Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/packagers-guide/ Packager's Guide] || F18 || [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/packagers-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.net/projects/p/packagers-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Packagers_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Power Management Guide || | |Power Management Guide || F18 || [[User:jjr|jreed]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/power-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-power-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Power_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/release-notes/ Release Notes] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/release-notes/ Release Notes] || All || [[User:immanetize|randomuser]],[[User:Jjmcd|jjmcd]] [[User:ryanlerch|ryanlerch]] || [[User:Zoglesby|zoglesby]] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Documentation_Beats Beats] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/release-notes.git/] || 5 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-release-notes/ Yes ] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/fedora-release-notes Yes] || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/ Yes ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | |[https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Resource Management Guide] || F17 || [[User:Mprpic|mprpic]] || sign up! || [https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Yes]||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/resource-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/resource-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Resource_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/securityguide/ Security Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/securityguide/ Security Guide] || F18 || [[User:Sparks|sparks]], [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Archive:Security_Guide Archived] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/securityguide.git/] || 10 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-security-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/security-guide/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|[https://fedorahosted.org/software-collections-guide/ Software Collections Guide] || | |[https://fedorahosted.org/software-collections-guide/ Software Collections Guide] || - || [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-collections-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/software-collections-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Software_Collections_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|[http://rpmdev.proyectofedora.org/projects/mpgdsw Software Management Guide] || | |[http://rpmdev.proyectofedora.org/projects/mpgdsw Software Management Guide] || F14 || [[User:Gomix|Gomix]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-software-mgmt-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/es-ES/Fedora/16/html-single/Software_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Storage Administration Guide || F14 || [[User:Ddomingo|Ddomingo]] || sign up! || No || [ | |Storage Administration Guide || F14 || [[User:Ddomingo|Ddomingo]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/storage-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-storage-admin-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Storage_Administration_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| System Administrator's Guide || | | System Administrator's Guide || F19 || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-guide.git/] || 8 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/system-administrators-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/18/html/System_Administrators_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Technical Notes || F17 || [[User: | | Technical Notes || F17 || [[User:immanetize|randomuser]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/technical-notes.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-technical-notes/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/technical-notes/ Yes ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git;a=summary UEFI Secure Boot Guide] || F18 || [[User:sparks|Sparks]] || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-uefi-secure-boot-guide/ Yes] || No || No | |||
|------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Virtualization Administration Guide | |Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide||F19||[[User:Lnovich|lnovich]]||sign up!||No||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-deployment-and-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-virt-deploy-and-admin/ yes] || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtualization | |Virtualization Getting Started Guide**||F18||[[User:dmparker|dmparker]]||sign up!||No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/virtualization-getting-started-guide.git;a=summary Git] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedoravirtgettingstartedguide/ Yes] || No || No | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wireless Guide || F14 || || sign up! || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/ | |Virtualization Security Guide**||F18||[[user:sradvan|sradvan]]||sign up!||No|| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-getting-started-guide.git/] || || No || No || No | ||
|- | |||
| Wireless Guide || F17 || StephenW || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/wirelessguide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-wireless-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/wireless-guide/f17/en-US/html-single/ Yes] | |||
|-----bgcolor="#DDDDDD" class="sortbottom" | |||
| || || || || || || || || || | |||
|-----bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/deploymentguide/ Deployment Guide] || F15 || [[User:Dsilas|dsilas]], [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/deployment-guide.git/] || † || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Deployment_Guide/index.html Yes] | |||
|------bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/jargon-buster/ Jargon Buster] || F14 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/jargon-buster.git/] || * || No || No || No | |||
|-----bgcolor="F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/rpmguide/ RPM Guide] ** Deprecated in favor of Packager's Guide **|| - || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]], [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || sign up! || [https://fedoraproject.org/wiki/RPM_Guide_tasks Yes] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/rpm-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-rpm-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/RPM_Guide/index.html Yes] | |||
|-----bgcolor="F5A9A9" | |||
| SELinux FAQ || F13 || [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || sign up! || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/selinux-faq/community SVN] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/selinux-faq/ Yes] | |||
|-----bgcolor="F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/managing-confined-services/ SELinux Managing Confined Services Guide] || F13 || [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || sign up! || No || [http://svn.fedorahosted.org/svn/managing-confined-services/community SVN] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-managing-confined-svcs/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/selinux-managing-confined-services-guide/en-US/F11/html-single/ Yes] | |||
|-----bgcolor="F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/selinuxguide/ SELinux User Guide] ***Combined with Security Guide*** || || [[User:mprpic|mprpic]] || sign up! || No || || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/selinux-user-guide/ Yes] | |||
|------bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/userguide/ User Guide] **Deprecated in favor of upstream DE docs**|| F14 || [[User:rforlot|rforlot]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]], [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/F11_User_Guide F11 only] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/user-guide.git/] || 8 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-user-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/user-guide/ Yes] | |||
|------bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/Virtualization_Guide/ Virtualization Guide]††† ** Deprecated in favor of newer guides** || F14 || || sign up! || No || [ -- ] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/virtualization-guide/f13/en-US/html-single/ Yes] | |||
|------bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
|Virtualization Administration Guide** **Merged into Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide**||F18||[[User:Lnovich|lnovich]]||sign up!||No ||[ -- ]|| || No ||No || No | |||
|------bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
|Virtualization Deployment Guide** **Merged into Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide**||F18||[[User:laubai|laubai]]||sign up!||No || [ -- ] || || No ||No || No | |||
|------bgcolor="#F5A9A9" | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 85: | Line 99: | ||
† The Deployment Guide has been renamed to System Administrator's Guide. | † The Deployment Guide has been renamed to System Administrator's Guide. | ||
** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards | ** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards. | ||
†† The Installation Guide and Installation Quick Start Guide are now translated in Zanata due to problems on Transifex with the number of files and the length of file names. | |||
††† Development has ceased as it is now divided into new guides - watch for news. | |||
{{Admon/important | Please use "Yes", "No", "Archived", "In Progress", or "Due on..." in each block to denote current status.}} | {{Admon/important | Please use "Yes", "No", "Archived", "In Progress", or "Due on..." in each block to denote current status.}} | ||
Line 98: | Line 116: | ||
|Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o | |Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o | ||
|-----bgcolor="F5A9A9" | |-----bgcolor="F5A9A9" | ||
|Development has ceased | |Development has ceased | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Docs Project tasks]] | [[Category:Docs Project tasks]] |
Revision as of 10:23, 15 July 2013
Guides
This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. Some of them are slated for the Fedora 21 release when noted with an "F21" below. Join the fun by contacting the guide owner or adopting an orphaned guide. Have an idea for a guide not yet in this list? Bring it up on the docs project list.
Guide Name | F | Guide Lead | QA Contact | Wiki | Repo | L10N Priority | In translation | RPM | HTML (docs.fp.o) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
docbook-locales | - | rudi | sign up! | No | Fedora Git; Upstream SVN | 1 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Common_Content for Publican | - | rudi | anross | No | SVN | 2 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Publican branding for Fedora | - | rudi | anross | No | SVN | 3 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Documentation website | - | rudi | anross | No | Git | 4 | Yes | No | Welcome and explanatory text for docs.fp.o |
Accessibility Guide | F16 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [1] | 9 | Yes | No | Yes |
Amateur Radio Guide | F16 | jjmcd, Sparks | sign up! | No | [2] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Burning ISOs | F18 | bcotton | sign up! | No | https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-burning-isos.git/%7C * | Yes | No | Yes | |
Cloud Guide | F16 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [3] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Documentation Guide | - | Sparks | sign up! | No | [4] | No | No | Yes | |
Elections Guide | - | Sparks | sign up! | No | [5] | Yes | No | Yes | |
FreeIPAGuide | F17 | mkosek | sign up! | No | [6] | ? | yes | No | Yes |
Installation Guide | F19 | pbokoc, ke4qqq | sign up! | No | [7] | 7 | Yes†† | No | Yes |
Installation Quick Start Guide | F19 | pbokoc, ke4qqq | jhradile | No | ** Merged into Installation Guide ** | 6 | Yes†† | No | Yes |
Live Images | F18 | bcotton | sign up! | No | [8] | * | Yes | No | Yes |
Musicians' Guide | F18 | crantila | sign up! | Outdated | [9] | Yes | No | Yes | |
OpenSSH Guide | ? | kennepede | sign up! | No | [10] | No | No | Yes | |
Packager's Guide | F18 | pmkovar | jhradile | No | [11] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Power Management Guide | F18 | jreed | sign up! | No | [12] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Release Notes | All | randomuser,jjmcd ryanlerch | zoglesby | Beats | [13] | 5 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Resource Management Guide | F17 | mprpic | sign up! | Yes | [14] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Security Guide | F18 | sparks, kennepede | bcotton | Archived | [15] | 10 | Yes | No | Yes |
Software Collections Guide | - | pmkovar | jhradile | No | [16] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Software Management Guide | F14 | Gomix | sign up! | No | [17] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Storage Administration Guide | F14 | Ddomingo | sign up! | No | [18] | Yes | No | Yes | |
System Administrator's Guide | F19 | jhradile | crantila | No | [19] | 8 | Yes | No | Yes |
Technical Notes | F17 | randomuser | sign up! | No | [20] | Yes | No | Yes | |
UEFI Secure Boot Guide | F18 | Sparks | No | [21] | Yes | No | No | ||
Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide | F19 | lnovich | sign up! | No | [22] | yes | No | No | |
Virtualization Getting Started Guide** | F18 | dmparker | sign up! | No | Git | Yes | No | No | |
Virtualization Security Guide** | F18 | sradvan | sign up! | No | [23] | No | No | No | |
Wireless Guide | F17 | StephenW | sign up! | No | [24] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Deployment Guide | F15 | dsilas, jhradile | crantila | No | [25] | † | No | No | Yes |
Jargon Buster | F14 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [26] | * | No | No | No |
RPM Guide ** Deprecated in favor of Packager's Guide ** | - | bcotton, pmkovar | sign up! | Yes | [27] | Yes | No | Yes | |
SELinux FAQ | F13 | kennepede | sign up! | No | SVN | No | No | Yes | |
SELinux Managing Confined Services Guide | F13 | kennepede | sign up! | No | SVN | Yes | No | Yes | |
SELinux User Guide ***Combined with Security Guide*** | mprpic | sign up! | No | No | No | Yes | |||
User Guide **Deprecated in favor of upstream DE docs** | F14 | rforlot | jhradile, pmkovar | F11 only | [28] | 8 | Yes | No | Yes |
Virtualization Guide††† ** Deprecated in favor of newer guides** | F14 | sign up! | No | [ -- ] | No | No | Yes | ||
Virtualization Administration Guide** **Merged into Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide** | F18 | lnovich | sign up! | No | [ -- ] | No | No | No | |
Virtualization Deployment Guide** **Merged into Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide** | F18 | laubai | sign up! | No | [ -- ] | No | No | No |
* This document is low priority, but is short and easy text ideal for new documentation translators.
† The Deployment Guide has been renamed to System Administrator's Guide.
** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards.
†† The Installation Guide and Installation Quick Start Guide are now translated in Zanata due to problems on Transifex with the number of files and the length of file names.
††† Development has ceased as it is now divided into new guides - watch for news.
Status |
---|
Still under development |
Branched for F21 |
Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o |
Development has ceased |