(→Guides: Adding SysAdmin Ref Guide and links to draft build for it and the Sys Admin Guide) |
m (→Guides: make all Guide backgrounds white for F21) |
||
(8 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/accessibility-guide/ Accessibility Guide] || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/accessibility-guide.git/] || 9 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-accessibility-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Accessibility_Guide/index.html Yes] | | [https://fedorahosted.org/accessibility-guide/ Accessibility Guide] || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/accessibility-guide.git/] || 9 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-accessibility-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Accessibility_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Amateur Radio Guide || F16 || [[User:Jjmcd|jjmcd]], [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ARG_Wishlist Wishlist] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/amateur-radio-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-amateur-radio-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Amateur_Radio_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Burning ISOs || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [] |[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-burning-isos.git/]| * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-burning-isos/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-burning-isos/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| Cloud Guide || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/cloud-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-cloud-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Cloud_Guide/index.html Yes] | | Cloud Guide || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/cloud-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-cloud-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Cloud_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/readme-live-image/ Live Images] || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-live-image.git/] || * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-live-images/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-live-image/ Yes] | | [https://fedorahosted.org/readme-live-image/ Live Images] || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-live-image.git/] || * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-live-images/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-live-image/ Yes] | ||
|------bgcolor="# | |------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/musicians-guide/ Musicians' Guide] || F18 || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || sign up! || [[User:Crantila/FSC|Outdated]] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/musicians-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-musicians-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Musicians_Guide/index.html Yes] | | [https://fedorahosted.org/musicians-guide/ Musicians' Guide] || F18 || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || sign up! || [[User:Crantila/FSC|Outdated]] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/musicians-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-musicians-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Musicians_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF# | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF# | ||
| Multiboot Guide || F19/F20 || [[User:chrisroberts|chrisroberts]] || [[User:chrisroberts|chrisroberts]]|| No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/multiboot-guide.git/] || || No || No || No | | Multiboot Guide || F19/F20 || [[User:chrisroberts|chrisroberts]] || [[User:chrisroberts|chrisroberts]]|| No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/multiboot-guide.git/] || || No || No || No | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |||
| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/networking-guide.git/ Networking Guide] || F20 || StephenW || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/networking-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Networking_Guide/index.html Yes ] | |||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/openssh-guide/ OpenSSH Guide] || ? || [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/openssh-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.2/html/OpenSSH_Guide/index.html Yes] | | [https://fedorahosted.org/openssh-guide/ OpenSSH Guide] || ? || [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/openssh-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.2/html/OpenSSH_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Packager's Guide || F18 || [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/packagers-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.net/projects/p/packagers-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Packagers_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Power Management Guide || F18 || [[User:jjr|jreed]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/power-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-power-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Power_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | |Power Management Guide || F18 || [[User:jjr|jreed]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/power-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-power-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Power_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
Line 50: | Line 52: | ||
|[https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Resource Management Guide] || F17 || [[User:Mprpic|mprpic]] || sign up! || [https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Yes]||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/resource-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/resource-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Resource_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | |[https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Resource Management Guide] || F17 || [[User:Mprpic|mprpic]] || sign up! || [https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Yes]||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/resource-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/resource-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Resource_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Security Guide || F18 || [[User:Sparks|sparks]], [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Archive:Security_Guide Archived] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/securityguide.git/] || 10 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-security-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/security-guide/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Software Collections Guide || - || [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-collections-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/software-collections-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Software_Collections_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|[http://rpmdev.proyectofedora.org/projects/mpgdsw Software Management Guide] || F20 || [[User:Gomix|Gomix]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-software-mgmt-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/es-ES/Fedora/20/html-single/Software_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | |[http://rpmdev.proyectofedora.org/projects/mpgdsw Software Management Guide] || F20 || [[User:Gomix|Gomix]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-software-mgmt-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/es-ES/Fedora/20/html-single/Software_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
Line 58: | Line 60: | ||
|Storage Administration Guide || F14 || [[User:Ddomingo|Ddomingo]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/storage-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-storage-admin-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Storage_Administration_Guide/index.html Yes] | |Storage Administration Guide || F14 || [[User:Ddomingo|Ddomingo]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/storage-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-storage-admin-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Storage_Administration_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-guide.git/ System Administrator's Guide] || F20 || StephenW | | [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-guide.git/ System Administrator's Guide] || F20 || StephenW [[User:rashadul|rashadul]] || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-guide.git/] || 8 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/system-administrators-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/System_Administrators_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-reference-guide.git/ System Administrator's Guide] || F20 || StephenW || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-refernce-guide.git/] || | | [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-reference-guide.git/ System Administrator's Reference Guide] || F20 || StephenW || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-refernce-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/System_Administrators_Reference_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Technical Notes || F17 || [[User:immanetize|randomuser]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/technical-notes.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-technical-notes/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/technical-notes/ Yes ] | | Technical Notes || F17 || [[User:immanetize|randomuser]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/technical-notes.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-technical-notes/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/technical-notes/ Yes ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git;a=summary UEFI Secure Boot Guide] || F18 || [[User:sparks|Sparks]] || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-uefi-secure-boot-guide/ Yes] || No || | | [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git;a=summary UEFI Secure Boot Guide] || F18 || [[User:sparks|Sparks]] || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-uefi-secure-boot-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/18/html/UEFI_Secure_Boot_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide||F19||[[User:Lnovich|lnovich]]||sign up!||No||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-deployment-and-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-virt-deploy-and-admin/ | |Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide||F19||[[User:Lnovich|lnovich]]||sign up!||No||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-deployment-and-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-virt-deploy-and-admin/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Virtualization_Deployment_and_Administration_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtualization Getting Started Guide**||F19||[[User:dmparker|dmparker]]||sign up!||No || [ | |Virtualization Getting Started Guide**||F19||[[User:dmparker|dmparker]]||sign up!||No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-getting-started-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedoravirtgettingstartedguide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/19/html/Virtualization_Getting_Started_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtualization Security Guide**||F19||[[user:sradvan|sradvan]]||sign up!||No|| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-security-guide.git/] || || No || No || | |Virtualization Security Guide**||F19||[[user:sradvan|sradvan]]||sign up!||No|| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-security-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/19/html/Virtualization_Security_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wireless Guide || F17 || StephenW || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/wirelessguide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-wireless-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/wireless-guide/f17/en-US/html-single/ Yes] | | Wireless Guide || F17 || StephenW || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/wirelessguide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-wireless-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/wireless-guide/f17/en-US/html-single/ Yes] |
Revision as of 06:25, 4 April 2014
Guides
This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. F indicates next version planned; which in turn becomes the last published. Join the fun by contacting the guide owner or adopting an orphaned guide. Have an idea for a guide not yet in this list? Bring it up on the docs project list.
Guide Name | F | Guide Lead | QA Contact | Wiki | Repo | L10N Priority | In translation | RPM | HTML (docs.fp.o) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
docbook-locales | - | rudi | sign up! | No | Fedora Git; Upstream SVN | 1 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Common_Content for Publican | - | rudi | anross | No | SVN | 2 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Publican branding for Fedora | - | rudi | anross | No | SVN | 3 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Documentation website | - | rudi | anross | No | Git | 4 | Yes | No | Welcome and explanatory text for docs.fp.o |
Accessibility Guide | F16 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [1] | 9 | Yes | No | Yes |
Amateur Radio Guide | F16 | jjmcd, Sparks | sign up! | Wishlist | [2] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Burning ISOs | F18 | bcotton | sign up! | No | [3]| * | Yes | No | Yes | |
Cloud Guide | F16 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [4] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Documentation Guide | - | Sparks | sign up! | No | [5] | No | No | Yes | |
Elections Guide | - | Sparks | sign up! | No | [6] | Yes | No | Yes | |
FreeIPAGuide | F17 | mkosek | sign up! | No | [7] | ? | yes | No | Yes |
Installation Guide | F19 | pbokoc, ke4qqq | sign up! | No | [8] | 7 | Yes†† | No | Yes |
Installation Quick Start Guide | F19 | pbokoc, ke4qqq | jhradile | No | ** Merged into IG ** | 6 | Yes†† | No | Yes |
Live Images | F18 | bcotton | sign up! | No | [9] | * | Yes | No | Yes |
Musicians' Guide | F18 | crantila | sign up! | Outdated | [10] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Multiboot Guide | F19/F20 | chrisroberts | chrisroberts | No | [11] | No | No | No | |
Networking Guide | F20 | StephenW | No | [12] | No | No | Yes | ||
OpenSSH Guide | ? | kennepede | sign up! | No | [13] | No | No | Yes | |
Packager's Guide | F18 | pmkovar | jhradile | No | [14] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Power Management Guide | F18 | jreed | sign up! | No | [15] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Release Notes | All | randomuser,jjmcd ryanlerch | zoglesby | Beats | [16] | 5 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Resource Management Guide | F17 | mprpic | sign up! | Yes | [17] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Security Guide | F18 | sparks, kennepede | bcotton | Archived | [18] | 10 | Yes | No | Yes |
Software Collections Guide | - | pmkovar | jhradile | No | [19] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Software Management Guide | F20 | Gomix | sign up! | No | [20] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Storage Administration Guide | F14 | Ddomingo | sign up! | No | [21] | Yes | No | Yes | |
System Administrator's Guide | F20 | StephenW rashadul | crantila | No | [22] | 8 | Yes | No | Yes |
System Administrator's Reference Guide | F20 | StephenW | No | [23] | No | No | Yes | ||
Technical Notes | F17 | randomuser | sign up! | No | [24] | Yes | No | Yes | |
UEFI Secure Boot Guide | F18 | Sparks | No | [25] | Yes | No | Yes | ||
Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide | F19 | lnovich | sign up! | No | [26] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Virtualization Getting Started Guide** | F19 | dmparker | sign up! | No | [27] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Virtualization Security Guide** | F19 | sradvan | sign up! | No | [28] | No | No | Yes | |
Wireless Guide | F17 | StephenW | sign up! | No | [29] | Yes | No | Yes |
* This document is low priority, but is short and easy text ideal for new documentation translators.
** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards.
Status |
---|
Still under development |
Branched for F21 |
Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o |