(→Guides: Updating links to Wireless Guide) |
No edit summary |
||
(60 intermediate revisions by 19 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== Guides == | == Guides == | ||
This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. | This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. F indicates next version planned; which in turn becomes the last published. Join the fun by contacting the guide owner or adopting an orphaned guide. Have an idea for a guide not yet in this list? Bring it up on the {{fplist|docs}} project list. | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Guide Name !! F !! Guide Lead !! QA Contact !! Wiki !! Repo !! L10N Priority !! In translation !! RPM !! HTML (docs.fp.o) | ! Guide Name !! F !! Guide Lead !! QA Contact !! Wiki !! Repo !! L10N Priority !! In translation !! RPM !! HTML (docs.fp.o) | ||
|-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | |||
| csi-security-policy || - || [[User:Kevin|kevin]] || sign up! || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=csi.git;a=summary Fedora Git]; || - || [https://fedora.zanata.org/project/view/csi-security-policy Yes] || No || | |||
|-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | |-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | ||
| [http://docbook.sourceforge.net/ docbook-locales] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || sign up! || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docbook-locales.git;a=summary Fedora Git]; [http://docbook.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/docbook/trunk/gentext/locale/ Upstream SVN] || 1 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-docbook-locales/ Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/docbook-style-xsl Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | | [http://docbook.sourceforge.net/ docbook-locales] || - || [[User:Rlandmann|rudi]] || sign up! || No || [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docbook-locales.git;a=summary Fedora Git]; [http://docbook.svn.sourceforge.net/viewvc/docbook/trunk/gentext/locale/ Upstream SVN] || 1 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-docbook-locales/ Yes] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/docbook-style-xsl Yes] || Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o | ||
Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
| || || || || || || || || || | | || || || || || || || || || | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/accessibility-guide/ Accessibility Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/accessibility-guide/ Accessibility Guide] || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/accessibility-guide.git/] || 9 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-accessibility-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Accessibility_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Amateur Radio Guide || F16 || [[User:Jjmcd|jjmcd]], [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ARG_Wishlist Wishlist] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/amateur-radio-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-amateur-radio-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Amateur_Radio_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Burning ISOs || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [] |[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-burning-isos.git/]| * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-burning-isos/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-burning-isos/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| Cloud Guide || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [ | | Cloud Guide || F16 || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/cloud-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-cloud-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Cloud_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/documentation-guide/ Documentation Guide] || - || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [ | | [https://fedorahosted.org/documentation-guide/ Documentation Guide] || - || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/documentation-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Documentation_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| Elections Guide || - || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [ | | Elections Guide || - || [[User:Sparks|Sparks]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/elections-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-elections-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Contributor_Documentation/1/html/Fedora_Elections_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/freeipa-guide/ | | [https://fedorahosted.org/freeipa-guide/ FreeIPA Guide] || F17 || *Open* || sign up! || No || ''[https://lists.fedoraproject.org/pipermail/docs/2014-October/015878.html Orphaned]'' || ? || [https://fedora.transifex.com/projects/p/freeipa-management-guide/ yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/Fedora/17/html/FreeIPA_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/install-guide/ Installation Guide] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/install-guide/ Installation Guide] || F21 || [[User:pbokoc|pbokoc]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/install-guide.git/] || 7 || [[Installation_Quick_Start_Guide_files|Yes]]†† <!-- No†† --> || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/install-guide/ Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | |||
|- | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | | [https://fedorahosted.org/readme-live-image/ Live Images] || F18 || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/readme-live-image.git/] || * || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-readme-live-images/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/readme-live-image/ Yes] | ||
|------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/musicians-guide/ Musicians' Guide] || F18 || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || sign up! || [[User:Crantila/FSC|Outdated]] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/musicians-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-musicians-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Musicians_Guide/index.html Yes] | |||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF# | |||
| Multiboot Guide || F19/F20 || [[User:chrisroberts|chrisroberts]] || [[User:chrisroberts|chrisroberts]]|| No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/multiboot-guide.git/] || || No || No || No | |||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/ | | [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/networking-guide.git/ Networking Guide] || F20 || StephenW || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/networking-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Networking_Guide/index.html Yes ] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/openssh-guide/ OpenSSH Guide] || ? || [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/openssh-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.2/html/OpenSSH_Guide/index.html Yes] | |||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/openssh-guide/ OpenSSH Guide] || | |||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Packager's Guide || F18 || [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/packagers-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.net/projects/p/packagers-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Packagers_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Power Management Guide || | |Power Management Guide || F18 || [[User:yruseva|yruseva]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/power-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-power-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Power_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| [https://fedorahosted.org/release-notes/ Release Notes] || | | [https://fedorahosted.org/release-notes/ Release Notes] || All || [[User:immanetize|randomuser]],[[User:Jjmcd|jjmcd]] [[User:ryanlerch|ryanlerch]] || [[User:Zoglesby|zoglesby]] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Documentation_Beats Beats] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/release-notes.git/] || 5 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-release-notes/ Yes ] || [https://admin.fedoraproject.org/pkgdb/acls/name/fedora-release-notes Yes] || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/release-notes/ Yes ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Resource Management Guide] || F17 || | |[https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Resource Management Guide] || F17 || *Open* || sign up! || [https://fedorahosted.org/resource-management-guide/ Yes]||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/resource-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/resource-management-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/15/html/Resource_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Security Guide || F18 || [[User:Sparks|sparks]], [[User:kennepede|kennepede]] || [[User:bcotton|bcotton]] || [http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/Archive:Security_Guide Archived] || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/securityguide.git/] || 10 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-security-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/security-guide/ Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | SELinux User's and Administrator's Guide || F21 || [[User:bancinco|bancinco]] || sing up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/selinux-guide.git/] || || No || No || [https://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/21/html/Security-Enhanced_Linux/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| | | Software Collections Guide || - || [[User:pmkovar|pmkovar]] || [[User:Jhradile|jhradile]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-collections-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/software-collections-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Software_Collections_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|[http://rpmdev.proyectofedora.org/projects/mpgdsw Software Management Guide] || | |[http://rpmdev.proyectofedora.org/projects/mpgdsw Software Management Guide] || F20 || [[User:Gomix|Gomix]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/software-management-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-software-mgmt-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/es-ES/Fedora/20/html-single/Software_Management_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Storage Administration Guide || F14 || | |Storage Administration Guide || F14 || *Open* || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/storage-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-storage-admin-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/14/html/Storage_Administration_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |-----bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
| System Administrator's Guide || | | [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-guide.git/ System Administrator's Guide] || F20 || StephenW || [[User:Crantila|crantila]] || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/system-administrators-guide.git/] || 8 || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/system-administrators-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/System_Administrators_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Technical Notes || F17 || [[User:immanetize|randomuser]] || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/technical-notes.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-technical-notes/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/technical-notes/ Yes ] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [ | | [http://git.fedorahosted.org/git/?p=docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git;a=summary UEFI Secure Boot Guide] || F18 || [[User:sparks|Sparks]] || || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/uefi-secure-boot-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-uefi-secure-boot-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/18/html/UEFI_Secure_Boot_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | |------bgcolor="#FFFFFF" | ||
|Virtualization Administration Guide | |Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide||F19||[[User:Lnovich|lnovich]]||sign up!||No||[https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-deployment-and-administration-guide.git/] || || [https://fedora.transifex.com/projects/p/fedora-virt-deploy-and-admin/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora_Draft_Documentation/0.1/html/Virtualization_Deployment_and_Administration_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Virtualization | |Virtualization Getting Started Guide**||F19||[[User:dmparker|dmparker]]||sign up!||No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-getting-started-guide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.com/projects/p/fedoravirtgettingstartedguide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/19/html/Virtualization_Getting_Started_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |Virtualization Security Guide**||F19||[[user:sradvan|sradvan]]||sign up!||No|| [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/virtualization-security-guide.git/] || || No || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/en-US/Fedora/19/html/Virtualization_Security_Guide/index.html Yes] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Wireless Guide || F17 || StephenW || sign up! || No || [https://git.fedorahosted.org/cgit/docs/wirelessguide.git/] || || [https://www.transifex.net/projects/p/fedora-wireless-guide/ Yes] || No || [http://docs.fedoraproject.org/wireless-guide/f17/en-US/html-single/ Yes] | |||
|} | |} | ||
* This document is low priority, but is short and easy text ideal for new documentation translators. | * This document is low priority, but is short and easy text ideal for new documentation translators. | ||
** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards. | ** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards. | ||
{{Admon/important | Please use "Yes", "No", "Archived", "In Progress", or "Due on..." in each block to denote current status.}} | {{Admon/important | Please use "Yes", "No", "Archived", "In Progress", or "Due on..." in each block to denote current status.}} | ||
Line 109: | Line 92: | ||
|-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | |-----bgcolor="#AAEEAA" | ||
|Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o | |Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Old Guides == | |||
* '''[[Docs_Project_old_guides|Old Guides.]]''' | |||
[[Category:Docs Project tasks]] | [[Category:Docs Project tasks]] |
Revision as of 17:01, 16 February 2015
Guides
This table discusses who owns which documentation guide. All of these guides are a work in progress. F indicates next version planned; which in turn becomes the last published. Join the fun by contacting the guide owner or adopting an orphaned guide. Have an idea for a guide not yet in this list? Bring it up on the docs project list.
Guide Name | F | Guide Lead | QA Contact | Wiki | Repo | L10N Priority | In translation | RPM | HTML (docs.fp.o) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
csi-security-policy | - | kevin | sign up! | No | Fedora Git; | - | Yes | No | |
docbook-locales | - | rudi | sign up! | No | Fedora Git; Upstream SVN | 1 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Common_Content for Publican | - | rudi | anross | No | SVN | 2 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Publican branding for Fedora | - | rudi | anross | No | SVN | 3 | Yes | Yes | Used to produce all guides on d.fp.o |
Documentation website | - | rudi | anross | No | Git | 4 | Yes | No | Welcome and explanatory text for docs.fp.o |
Accessibility Guide | F16 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [1] | 9 | Yes | No | Yes |
Amateur Radio Guide | F16 | jjmcd, Sparks | sign up! | Wishlist | [2] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Burning ISOs | F18 | bcotton | sign up! | No | [3]| * | Yes | No | Yes | |
Cloud Guide | F16 | Sparks | sign up! | No | [4] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Documentation Guide | - | Sparks | sign up! | No | [5] | No | No | Yes | |
Elections Guide | - | Sparks | sign up! | No | [6] | Yes | No | Yes | |
FreeIPA Guide | F17 | *Open* | sign up! | No | Orphaned | ? | yes | No | Yes |
Installation Guide | F21 | pbokoc | sign up! | No | [7] | 7 | Yes†† | No | Yes |
Live Images | F18 | bcotton | sign up! | No | [8] | * | Yes | No | Yes |
Musicians' Guide | F18 | crantila | sign up! | Outdated | [9] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Multiboot Guide | F19/F20 | chrisroberts | chrisroberts | No | [10] | No | No | No | |
Networking Guide | F20 | StephenW | No | [11] | No | No | Yes | ||
OpenSSH Guide | ? | kennepede | sign up! | No | [12] | No | No | Yes | |
Packager's Guide | F18 | pmkovar | jhradile | No | [13] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Power Management Guide | F18 | yruseva | sign up! | No | [14] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Release Notes | All | randomuser,jjmcd ryanlerch | zoglesby | Beats | [15] | 5 | Yes | Yes | Yes |
Resource Management Guide | F17 | *Open* | sign up! | Yes | [16] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Security Guide | F18 | sparks, kennepede | bcotton | Archived | [17] | 10 | Yes | No | Yes |
SELinux User's and Administrator's Guide | F21 | bancinco | sing up! | No | [18] | No | No | Yes | |
Software Collections Guide | - | pmkovar | jhradile | No | [19] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Software Management Guide | F20 | Gomix | sign up! | No | [20] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Storage Administration Guide | F14 | *Open* | sign up! | No | [21] | Yes | No | Yes | |
System Administrator's Guide | F20 | StephenW | crantila | No | [22] | 8 | Yes | No | Yes |
Technical Notes | F17 | randomuser | sign up! | No | [23] | Yes | No | Yes | |
UEFI Secure Boot Guide | F18 | Sparks | No | [24] | Yes | No | Yes | ||
Virtualization Administration and Deployment Guide | F19 | lnovich | sign up! | No | [25] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Virtualization Getting Started Guide** | F19 | dmparker | sign up! | No | [26] | Yes | No | Yes | |
Virtualization Security Guide** | F19 | sradvan | sign up! | No | [27] | No | No | Yes | |
Wireless Guide | F17 | StephenW | sign up! | No | [28] | Yes | No | Yes |
* This document is low priority, but is short and easy text ideal for new documentation translators.
** Replaces the Virtualization Guide from F14 onwards.
Status |
---|
Still under development |
Branched for F21 |
Branched, in translation, and drafts on d.fp.o |