From Fedora Project Wiki
(let's try using some sort keys here...) |
(split printing test case to two rows: real and virtual (so openqa can report virtual printer results)) |
||
(15 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{tempdoc}} | {{tempdoc}}<onlyinclude> | ||
==== Release-blocking desktops: '''x86 / x86_64''' ==== | ==== Release-blocking desktops: '''x86 / x86_64''' ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Workstation]] !! [[KDE]] | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Workstation]] !! [[KDE]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 41: | Line 36: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_workstation_core_applications]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_graphical]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (real printer)]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (virtual printer)]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
Line 74: | Line 79: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_workstation_theming]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 80: | Line 90: | ||
==== Release-blocking desktops: '''ARM''' ==== | ==== Release-blocking desktops: '''ARM''' ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[ | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Xfce]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 112: | Line 118: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (real printer)]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (virtual printer)]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 136: | Line 154: | ||
==== Non release-blocking desktops: '''x86 / x86_64''' ==== | ==== Non release-blocking desktops: '''x86 / x86_64''' ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Xfce]] !! [[LXDE]] !! MATE !! Cinnamon !! GNOME Classic | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Xfce]] !! [[LXQt_SIG|LXQt]] !! [[LXDE]] !! MATE !! Cinnamon !! GNOME Classic !! Silverblue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 147: | Line 167: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 155: | Line 177: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 164: | Line 188: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 172: | Line 208: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 180: | Line 218: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_workstation_core_applications]] | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_graphical]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 188: | Line 238: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (real printer)]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 196: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (virtual printer)]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 205: | Line 269: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 213: | Line 279: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 221: | Line 289: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 233: | Line 303: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_workstation_theming]] | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
Line 240: | Line 322: | ||
==== Non release-blocking desktops: '''ARM''' ==== | ==== Non release-blocking desktops: '''ARM''' ==== | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Workstation]] !! [[ | ! Milestone !! Test Case !! [[Workstation]] !! [[KDE]] !! [[LXQt_SIG|LXQt]] !! [[LXDE]] !! MATE !! Cinnamon !! GNOME Classic !! Silverblue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_browser]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 252: | Line 336: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Basic | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 261: | Line 347: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_login]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 271: | Line 359: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_audio_basic]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 280: | Line 370: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 289: | Line 381: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_automount]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |||
| Beta | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_workstation_core_applications]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_graphical]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 307: | Line 414: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (real printer)]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 316: | Line 425: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Beta | | Beta | ||
| [[QA: | | [[QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer|QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (virtual printer)]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Final | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 335: | Line 459: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_menus]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 344: | Line 470: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 353: | Line 481: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | | [[QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 360: | Line 490: | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Optional | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_workstation_theming]] | | [[QA:Testcase_workstation_theming]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 368: | Line 498: | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Line 376: | Line 508: | ||
{{admon/note|Sugar test cases|The Sugar desktop differs significantly from a typical desktop, so it gets its own test cases. At present these live [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases on the Sugar wiki].}} | {{admon/note|Sugar test cases|The Sugar desktop differs significantly from a typical desktop, so it gets its own test cases. At present these live [http://wiki.sugarlabs.org/go/Fedora/Sugar_test_cases on the Sugar wiki].}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable collapsible" width=100% | {| class="wikitable sortable mw-collapsible" width=100% | ||
! Test Case !! x86 !! ARM | ! Test Case !! x86 !! ARM | ||
|- | |- |
Revision as of 00:59, 10 December 2019
Template documentation [edit]
- This documentation is transcluded from Template:Desktop test matrix/doc. It will not be transcluded on pages that use this template.
Release-blocking desktops: x86 / x86_64
Release-blocking desktops: ARM
Non release-blocking desktops: x86 / x86_64
Milestone | Test Case | Xfce | LXQt | LXDE | MATE | Cinnamon | GNOME Classic | Silverblue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Basic | QA:Testcase_desktop_browser | |||||||
Basic | QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_login | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_audio_basic | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_automount | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_workstation_core_applications | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_update_graphical | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (real printer) | |||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (virtual printer) | |||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification | |||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks | |||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_menus | |||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced | |||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring | |||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_workstation_theming |
Non release-blocking desktops: ARM
Milestone | Test Case | Workstation | KDE | LXQt | LXDE | MATE | Cinnamon | GNOME Classic | Silverblue |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Basic | QA:Testcase_desktop_browser | ||||||||
Basic | QA:Testcase_desktop_terminal | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_login | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_audio_basic | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_basic | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_automount | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_workstation_core_applications | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_desktop_update_graphical | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (real printer) | ||||||||
Beta | QA:Testcase_Printing_New_Printer (virtual printer) | ||||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_update_notification | ||||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_error_checks | ||||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_menus | ||||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_panel_advanced | ||||||||
Final | QA:Testcase_desktop_keyring | ||||||||
Optional | QA:Testcase_workstation_theming |
Sugar (non-blocking, all arches)
Test Case | x86 | ARM |
---|---|---|
QA:Testcase_SoaS boots to the (name) selection screen | ||
QA:Testcase_SoaS installed to hard disk with liveinst from root terminal | ||
QA:Testcase_Jabber.sugarlabs.org should connect and display XO "Buddies" | ||
QA:Testcase_When a USB storage device is inserted, it should show up in the Frame | ||
QA:Testcase_Functions in My Settings (Sugar control panel) | ||
QA:Testcase_Applications in the Home Screen | ||
QA:Testcase_Sugar-desktop installed in another Desktop |