(split custom part tests into a separate table) |
(move 'no swap' test case into the custom part table) |
||
Line 437: | Line 437: | ||
| Final | | Final | ||
| [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | | [[QA:Testcase_anaconda_xfs_rootfs_on_disk_partition]] | ||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
| {{result|none}} | |||
|- | |||
| Optional | |||
| [[QA:Testcase_Partitioning_No_Swap]] | |||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
| {{result|none}} | | {{result|none}} | ||
Line 743: | Line 749: | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
| style="background:lightgrey;"| | | style="background:lightgrey;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 00:30, 3 October 2014
Template documentation [edit]
- This documentation is transcluded from Template:Installation test matrix/doc. It will not be transcluded on pages that use this template.
Please click [show] in each table to view the tests of each media installation, and click [edit] to post your test results using the syntax in Key Section.
Image sanity
Image sanity tests | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Default boot and install
In all of these tests, the test case used is QA:Testcase_Boot_default_install. That is where the links point. The same test needs to be run for multiple images and target platforms. Note that the non-installer-based ARM disk images are covered by the later #ARM disk images section.
Default boot and install | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
USB stick
USB stick tests | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
ARM disk images
In all of these tests, the test case used is QA:Testcase_arm_image_deployment. That is where the links point. The same test needs to be run for multiple images and target platforms.
ARM disk image functionality | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Cloud images
Cloud images | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
PXE images
PXE boot tests | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
Storage device tests
Storage device tests | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- ↑ 'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'
Storage volume type tests
Guided installation
Storage volume type tests | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- ↑ 'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'
Guided shrinking
For this test, the column headings refer to the storage volume type to be shrunk, not the one chosen to replace it for the new installation.
Release Level | Test Case | LVM | ext4 | NTFS | BTRFS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Final | QA:Testcase_partitioning_guided_shrink |
Custom installation
Custom installation tests | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
- ↑ 'x86' means 'x86_64 or i386'
General Tests